Call 0435 778 853
info@cphsolutions.com.au

Help Center

for a free consultation0435 778 853Email Usinfo@cphsolutions.com.au

Privacy Policy

Blog

Recent Articles

Pest control tips and information from the experts at Coastal Pest and Hygiene Solutions. Our blog has everything about controlling pests for home & business!

Updated on December 23, 2022

Coastal Pest and Hygiene Solutions is dedicated to providing you and your business with effective pest control services. This privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding the management of your Private Details via our website and as a customer.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) contains the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern our collection, use, disclosure, storage, and destruction of your Private Details.

The Australian Privacy Principles are available at www.aoic.gov.au, the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Why do we collect Personal Information and what is it?

Personal Information is data that can be used to identify an individual. We collect Personal Information such as names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is collected through a variety of methods, including interviews, correspondence, telephone, email, instant messaging, our website (https://cphsolutions.com.au/), your website, social media accounts, and publications, as well as from third parties. We do not guarantee the policies or website links of authorised 3rd parties.

We collect your Personal Data in order to provide you with our services, to provide information to our clients, and for marketing purposes. We may also utilize your Personal Details for secondary purposes that are directly connected to the main objective, when you would reasonably anticipate such use or disclosure. By contacting us in writing, you may opt out of receiving from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

While we collect Personal Information, we will explain why we are collecting it and how we intend to use it, where appropriate and feasible.

Confidential Information

The Privacy Act defines sensitive information as information or opinions about a person’s race or ethnicity, political opinions, membership in a political organisation, religious or philosophical beliefs, member status in a trade union or other professional organisation, criminal record, or health information.

We will use sensitive information only as follows:
  • For the main reason for which the information was obtained.
  • For a secondary objective immediately connected to the primary objective.
  • With your permission; or as required or permitted by law.
The Third Party

We will collect your Personal Data directly from you whenever it is reasonable and feasible to do so. In certain instances, however, we may receive information from third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable measures to inform you of information provided by the third party.

Transmission of Private Information

Your Personally Identifiable Information could be disclosed in a variety of situations, including the following:

  • Third parties for whose use or disclosure you have consented; and
  • Where mandated or permitted by law.
Protection of Private Information

Your Individual Information is safeguarded against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

We will take reasonable measures to decimate or permanently de-identify your Personal Details when it is no longer required for the original purpose for which it was collected. However, the majority of Personal Data is or will be saved in client files that will be maintained by us for at least 7 years.

Access to your Individual Data

Subject to certain exceptions, you could access the Private Info we maintain about you and update and/or correct it. If you want to see your Private Info, please submit a written request to us.

Coastal Pest and Hygiene Solutions would not charge a fee for your request to access your information, but may impose a charge for supplying a duplicate of your Private Details.

Prior to actually releasing the requested information, we may request identification from you in order to safeguard your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Integrity of Your Private Data

The accuracy of your Individual Information is crucial to us. We will take reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy, completeness, and currency of your Personal Information. If you discover that the data we have is out of date or inaccurate, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can update our documents and continue to provide you with superior service.

Policy Updates

This Policy is subject to change and is found on our website. https://cphsolutions.com.au/

Privacy Policy Concerns and Questions

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us at:

Phone: 0435 778 853

Email: info@cphsolutions.com.au

to top
Share This